2019 Summer Season Finals Series

Finals Series Commence

Tuesday, 19 February

 

Congratulations to all our teams for a successful summer season.

With the unplanned closure of the Hardcourts for much-needed resurfacing and improvement works, Clubs agreed to finish the Summer Season early and move the Finals Series forward.

We would like to congratulate all our teams and players for a fantastic season – it has been great seeing the energy around the courts on Tuesday and Friday evenings.  We will still be running an U8s and U10s Round Robin event to finish their season in line with previous seasons.

Our Finals series will now start on Tuesday, 19 February with the Grand Finals played on Tuesday, 5 March and Friday, 8th March.

The final ladders will be completed by Monday, 18 February – so please check SportsTG to confirm ladder position and game details.

Please remember

  • All players must be registered and have played the minimum game requirements to play in Finals.
  • All players must wear their correct uniform, including shorts without pockets.
  • No jewellery or piercings will be allowed.

 

 

SEMI-FINALS : Tuesday, 19 February

5.40pm:  U16 Girls Div 1 & 2

6.30pm:  U16 Boys Div 1 & 2

7.20pm: U18 Girls & U18 Boys Div 2

8.10pm: U18 Boys Div 1,  1st Semi – Womens and Mens Div 2 

9.00pm: Men Div 1, 2nd Semi – Womens and  Mens Div 2 

PRELIM FINALS: Tuesday, 26 February

6.00pm: U16 Boys and Girls

7.15pm: U18 Boys and Girls

8.30pm: Mens Div 1, Mens Div 2 and Women

GRAND FINALS: Tuesday, 5 March

6.00pm: U16 Boys and Girls

7.15pm: U18 Boys and Girls

8.30pm: Mens Div 1, Mens Div 2 and Women

Presentations will be made to Premiership players and runner-ups after each time slot

SEMI-FINALS : Friday, 22 February

5.40pm:  U12 Girls & U12 Boys Div 2

6.30pm:  U12 Boys Div 1 & U14 Girls Div 2

7.20pm: U14 Girls Div 1 & U14 Boys Div 2 (1st Semi)

8.10pm: U14 Boys Div 1 & U14 Boys Div 2 (2nd Semi)

PRELIM FINALS: Friday, 1 March

7.00pm: U12 Girls & Boys

8.15pm: U14 Girls and Boys

 

GRAND FINALS: Friday, 8 March

7.00pm: U12 Boys and Girls

8.15pm: U14 Boys and Girls

 

Presentations will be made to Premiership players and runner-ups after each time slot

Friday, 22 February

GENERAL BYE

U8s and U10s

 

Friday, 1 March

U8s Round Robin

5.30pm – 6.30pm

Followed by presentation of medallions

 

Friday, 8 March

U10s Round Robin

5.30pm – 6.45pm

Followed by presentation of medallions